Sandalwood - what's in a name?
Many species can be traded under the term 'sandalwood'. Traders can get lost in the complex world of plant names, and there are very few checks to help confirm what species they are dealing with.
Sandalwood in trade
The oil from sandalwood (Santalum album) is widely used in the cosmetic industry and is expensive. The high cost is partly because it is in short supply. The true sandalwood tree cannot meet demand.
Many species of plants are traded under the term 'sandalwood'. Within the genus Santalum alone there are more than 19 species that could be labelled sandalwood.
Traders will often accept oil from closely related species such as Santalum spicatum or Santalum austrocaledonicum. On other occasions traders do not truly know where the oil has come from as species from different plant families may also be called 'sandalwood'.
Species in other plant families that may be traded as sandalwood include oil from Amyris balsamifera from the family Rutaceae.
Many species of plants are traded under the term 'sandalwood'. Within the genus Santalum alone there are more than 19 species that could be labelled sandalwood.
Traders will often accept oil from closely related species such as Santalum spicatum or Santalum austrocaledonicum. On other occasions traders do not truly know where the oil has come from as species from different plant families may also be called 'sandalwood'.
Species in other plant families that may be traded as sandalwood include oil from Amyris balsamifera from the family Rutaceae.



